Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

CyberGrants, LLC, (“CyberGrants,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is highly committed to protecting the privacy of your information. CyberGrants provides this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) in support of our commitment to safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected when you use our products, software services, websites (“sites”), or applications, collectively referred to as “Services.” These Services include: Grant Management Software, Employee Engagement Software, Apply OnLine, EasyMatch, and Consiva. By using our Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Authorized Users

CyberGrants’ clients with fully executed agreements may designate authorized users (“Authorized Users”) from their employees, contractors, and agents with the right to access our Services and use the Services paid for by the Client. You hereby represent to CyberGrants that you are an Authorized User, and at least eighteen (18) years old.

Consent

By using our services you consent to the collection and use of the information described here. If we decide to make changes to the Privacy Statement, we will post the changes on this site to inform you of any updates on what information we collect and how we use it. As may be required by applicable law, we may also seek your explicit consent to process certain data and information collected on this website.

Information We Collect

We receive the following information from your employer or directly from you when you use our Services:

Personal Information

Personal Information means any information, or set of information, that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of CyberGrants to identify a natural person. Personal information does not include information regarding corporate entities or information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public Personal Information. CyberGrants collects Personal Information when you register with or use our Services. For example, you may use our Services to communicate via internal messaging with other employees, contractors or agents of your employer, make a charitable donation, submit a request for a matching program, volunteer for a project that require submission of contact information, participate in a blog, or post content on our Services. Additionally, if you visit or register on a CyberGrants sponsored site through social media, we may also receive certain Personal Information from those social media sites, and/or post regarding your charitable activity. Personal information that CyberGrants may collect when you register with or use our services include: name, mailing address information for home and/or business, mail code, business title, department, employee type or status, hire date, employee ID, and manager/hierarchy information.

We may also collect information regarding your current location automatically (e.g., by IP address), or directly from you (e.g., zip code). In order to provide certain services while you are visiting our sites from a mobile device, we may automatically collect geolocation information from your mobile device, wireless carrier, or third party providers. Your mobile device permits you to turn off the location services. Please be sure to manage your mobile device and privacy preferences for the use of our Services.

CyberGrants adheres to the following guidelines to protect your right to privacy:

Non-Personal Information

We may collect your TCP/ IP address, Internet Provider, browser type, and language, referring and exit pages, URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, sections of the sites visited, number of links you click while on the sites, search terms, operating systems, website traffic, keywords, and other related statics.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

When you visit our sites, cookies or other tracking technologies may be placed on your computers or mobile devices. A cookie is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores Non-Personal Information about your account, preferences and use of our sites and Services. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return to our sites and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. They also help us to detect certain kinds of fraud. We use cookies to store preferences, record session information, record user-specific information on what pages are accessed or visited, alert you to new areas of our sites, or customize web page content, services and advertisements based on browser type or other information that the tracking technologies provide.

Data Retention

CyberGrants will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws, regulations, or client specific retention policies.

"Session" cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as managing page views and your shopping cart. Typically, your browser will erase session cookies once you exit the browser. "Persistent" cookies are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computer or mobile device after you exit the browser. Persistent cookies allow us to retrieve certain information that you have previously provided to us (e.g., your user ID if you asked for it to be remembered). Our sites may use both session and persistent cookies.

Our sites may also use "tracer tags," which are tiny graphic images placed on our site pages or in our e-mails that allow us to determine whether you have performed certain actions. When you access these pages or open e-mail messages, the tags generate a notice of that action to us or our Providers. These tools allow us to measure responsiveness to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions. Our use of cookies for tracer tags is restricted to session cookies, therefore does not leave artifacts on user workstations. In addition, CyberGrants only tracks a user's session ID and does not track Personally Identifiable (PI) data.

You may manage, block or delete cookies and other tracking technologies by adjusting your browser's security and privacy settings but, if you do so, you may not be able to use particular features of our sites or Services.

How We Use Your Information

We may use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you or your employer provides Personal Information for a certain reason, we may use such Personal Information in connection with the reason it was provided. For instance, we may use Personal Information to provide the Services; administer, improve and provide access to our sites and Services; respond to inquiries; upload User Content that may include Personal Information; or to communicate with you regarding our products and services or other information which may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving such communications from us at any time. Simply follow the "Opt-Out" instructions in our emails or send an opt-out request to us at the address under "Contact Us."

Sharing Your Information

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes. We may, however, share your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information with third parties without notice to you under the following certain circumstances:

Third Party Websites, Social Media, and Outside Services

We are not responsible for protecting any Personal Information (including the content of emails or similar communications) or User Content you post on our sites or on social media web pages associated with CyberGrants. Any Personal Information or User Content you post on our sites or associated social media pages is unprotected and may be viewed by anyone with access to the specific website including, but not limited to, the Client(s) and any other Authorized Users of our sites.

User Content or Personal Information published on our sites or associated social media sites may also appear in search engine results (such as Yahoo!, MSN, Google, Altavista, and other search engines) and in the cache of those search engines, in feeds and third party websites pursuant to cobranding agreements. We have no control over updating and/or removal of such User Content or Personal Information, which is the sole responsibility of the search engines, third party websites and RSS web feed resources. Our sites may contain links to third party websites, products, and services including social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. These third party websites may place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer or personal device. Information collected by these third party websites is governed by their privacy practices and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for how these third party websites collect, use, disclose, or distribute, or maintain Personal and Non-Personal Information.

You acknowledge and agree that CyberGrants is not liable for the information published in search results or by any third party website that carries any User Content or Personal Information published on our sites or associated social media sites. CyberGrants expressly disclaims any and all liability for the actions of third parties, including without limitations to actions relating to the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information by third parties. We strongly discourage posting any Personal Information or User Content that you do not want others to see or use. If you visit a third party website linked from our sites, you do so at your own risk.

CyberGrants reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor your activity, User Content and Personal Information posted on our sites. You acknowledge that by providing you with the ability to post, view and distribute User Content and Personal Information on our sites, CyberGrants is merely acting as a passive conduit for such distribution and is not undertaking any obligation or liability relating thereto. We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to block or remove communications, User Content, Personal Information or other submissions to our sites, for any reason or no reason, in our sole and absolute discretion.

Choice/Opt-Out

We communicate with users (donors), whose employer subscribes to our services, on a periodic basis via email or phone to resolve or investigate customer service issues. We may also use your e-mail address to confirm your philanthropic activity, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. Generally, users cannot opt out of these communications. A user can, however, remove himself or herself as a qualified donor by contacting their company's Human Resources department.

By virtue of applying for a grant with a CyberGrants subscribing company, grantseekers or non-profit organizations are consenting (opting-in) to CyberGrants use of the organizational information they provide. We communicate with non-profit organizations on a periodic basis via email or phone to resolve or investigate customer service issues. We may also use your email address to notify you of updates to philanthropic activity, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law.

CyberGrants offers you control over your privacy preferences regarding promotional e-mail. You may update these preferences at any time. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed.

You may opt-out of receiving promotional e-mails from us when registering for an account by unchecking the box that asks whether you would like to receive e-mail updates about new features, products, and services.

You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional e-mails of certain types (or a companywide unsubscribe) at any time by using the Unsubscribe page on our sites. Click here to unsubscribe now. When you receive a promotional e-mail from CyberGrants, it will contain a link that allows you to unsubscribe, however, you will continue to receive non-promotional e-mails from us, such as communications regarding the Services.

Correcting Personal Information

CyberGrants is a data processor and not authorized by your employer (the data controller) to correct or modify your Personal Information. Please first contact your company’s Human Resource department to request to correct, modify, or remove your Personal Information from the CyberGrants Services. If your Human Resource department is unable to help with your request, please contact us at cgsupport@cybergrants.com or privacy@cybergrants.com.

Children’s Privacy

Our sites and Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. CyberGrants does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 13, we will immediately assess whether it is appropriate to retain this information in our system. A number of CyberGrants clients sponsor scholarship programs that may award grant dollars to children of any age.

Changes to Privacy Policy

CyberGrants may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by changing the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If you visit our sites or use the Services after a change to this Privacy Policy is posted on our sites, you will be bound by such change. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. If you object to any of the terms in a revised Privacy Policy, you have the right to cease using our sites and Services.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and the privacy practice of CyberGrants will be subject exclusively to the laws of the State of Massachusetts and the State of New Jersey, United States.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of Personal Information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact CyberGrants via e-mail at privacy@cybergrants.com

Important Notices to Non-U.S. Residents/EU-US Privacy Shield Certification/ Swiss-US Privacy Shield Certification

CyberGrants complies with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. CyberGrants has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov

To adhere and comply with EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield principles and requirements, CyberGrants is providing the following information and notice:

It is important to note that the CyberGrants sites and our servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. Your employer is the data controller and CyberGrants is the data processor. Your employer as the data controller determines the purpose and means of processing the personal data. CyberGrants then collects, records, organizes, stores, and adapts the personal data to interact with CyberGrants Software and Services. By using the CyberGrants’ Services and by providing us Personal Information in any manner, you consent to this transfer and our use of the information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy except in the case of data transfers from the EEA and Switzerland, which are covered under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, CyberGrants commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact us at:

Privacy@cybergrants.com

We will investigate your question, respond to your inquiry, and attempt to resolve any concerns regarding your privacy question. Cyber Grants has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.

For residual complaints not resolved through these channels, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration before a Privacy Shield Panel, pursuant to Annex I of the Framework.

CyberGrants will expeditiously respond to your complaints regarding human resources data. First contact your employers’ Human Resources Department to access, amend, or remove your personal information data or any other complaint regarding your personal information data. If your employer does not respond within an expedient timeframe, then CyberGrants will respond and attempt to resolve your complaint. With respect to complaints involving human resources data collected in the context of the employment relationship, CyberGrants commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss FDPIC and to comply with their advice.

Security

To view our security requirements please see our Security Statement through the link provided below on this site.

Contact Us: Inquiries, Access, and Updating Your Personal Data

CyberGrants needs your help in keeping the personal data you have shared with us accurate and up to date. If you are a registered user, you may make these updates yourself online by logging into your account.

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the information practices of the Company's Web site should be directed to the CyberGrants Privacy Officer at privacy@cybergrants.com or by mailing CyberGrants ISO, 300 Brickstone Square, Suite 601, Andover MA 01810.

Revised and posted as of May 19, 2017